OLD VIC: IN CAMERA – The Dumb Waiter

By Harold Pinter
Directed by Jeremy Herrin
The Dumb Waiter in camera - lead artwork

Tickets: PwC £10 Tickets, £20, £30, £40

All performance times are British Summer Time (BST). These performances are live streamed using Zoom.

Read our OLD VIC: IN CAMERA FAQs

Suitable for ages 12+

All live streamed performances will be captioned and audio described.

Cast

  • Daniel Mays

    Gus

    >

    Daniel Mays

    Theatre includes: The Caretaker (The Old Vic); The Red Lion (National Theatre); Mojo (West End); The Same Deep Water as Me, Trelawny of the Wells, Moonlight (Donmar); M.A.D (Bush); Hero, Scarborough, Motortown, The Winterling, Ladybird (Royal Court). Film includes: 1917Fisherman’s FriendsSwimming with MenRogue One: A Star Wars StoryThe Limehouse Golem, Infiltrator, Dad’s Army, Nanny McPhee and the Big Bang, Vera Drake, Atonement, Red Riding, The Bank Job, Made in Dagenham. Television includes: DesCode 404TempleMother’s DayDo Not DisturbGood OmensAgainst the LawBorn to KillGuerrillaLine of Duty, Mrs Biggs, The Great Fire, Public Enemies, FunlandPlus One, White Girl, Ashes to Ashes, The Street. 

  • David Thewlis

    Ben

    >

    David Thewlis

    Theatre includes: The Children’s Monologues, Ice Cream (Royal Court); Anomalisa (Royce Hall, LA); The Sea (National Theatre); Buddy Holly at the Regal (New Vic); Ruffian on the StairsThe Woolley (Farnham Theatre); The Lady and the Clarinet (Kingshead Theatre). Film includes: I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Rare Beasts, Guest of Honour, Eternal Beauty, The Mercy, Wonder Woman, The Theory of Everything, Legend, Anomalisa, Macbeth, Stonehearst Asylum, The Fifth Estate, Zero Theorem, War Horse, The New World, Kingdom of Heaven, The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas, Besieged, The Big Lebowski, Seven Years in Tibet, Naked, Harry Potter Series. Television includes: Landscapers, Human Resources, BarkskinsBig Mouth, The Feed, Fargo, An Inspector Calls, The Street II, Endgame, Dandelion Dead, Prime Suspect.   

Creative Team

  • Harold Pinter

    Writer

    >

    Harold Pinter

    Harold Pinter was born in London in 1930. He lived with Antonia Fraser from 1975 until his death on Christmas Eve 2008 (they were married in 1980). Harold Pinter wrote 29 plays including: The Birthday PartyThe Dumb Waiter, A Slight AcheThe HothouseThe CaretakerThe CollectionThe LoverThe HomecomingOld TimesNo Man’s LandBetrayalA Kind of AlaskaOne For The RoadThe New World OrderMoonlightAshes to Ashes. He directed 27 plays including: ExilesOleannaCelebrationThe Room. Awards include the Nobel Prize for Literature, the Companion of Honour for services to Literature, the Legion D’Honneur, the European Theatre Prize, the Laurence Olivier Award and the Moliere D’Honneur for lifetime achievement. In 1999 he was made a Companion of Literature by the Royal Society of Literature. 

  • Jeremy Herrin

    Director

    >

    Jeremy Herrin

    Theatre includes: All My Sons (The Old Vic); The VisitThe Plough and the Stars; (National Theatre) People, Places and Things (National Theatre/Headlong/West End/UK tour/New York); This House (National Theatre /Chichester/West End); Labour of Love – Olivier Award for Best Comedy, The NetherThat FaceSouth DownsAbsent Friends (West End); Wolf HallBring Up the Bodies (RSC/West End/Broadway); JunkyardThe Absence of WarThe Nether, Observe the Sons of Ulster…, The House They Grew Up In (Headlong); The Tempest (Shakespeare’s Globe); Almost Famous (The Old Globe); Noises Off (Lyric Hammersmith/West End). Television includes: UnprecedentedSitting, Talking Heads. Jeremy Herrin was previously Artistic Director of Headlong, Deputy Artistic Director of The Royal Court and an Associate Director at Live Theatre, Newcastle upon Tyne. 

  • Hyemi Shin

    Set & Costume

    >

    Hyemi Shin

    Theatre includes: The End of Eddy (Unicorn Theatre); The SeagullHeronsMorningDesire Under the ElmsA Midsummer Night’s Dream, Secret Theatre show 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7 (Lyric Hammersmith); Once in a LifetimeDirty ButterflySizwe Banzi is Dead (Young Vic); The Brink (Orange Tree); Made Visible (The Yard); He Wore a Red HatPlayland (New Perspectives Theatre). Dance includes: New Work New Music (Royal Ballet); Life’s Witness (ROH/Linbury Studio Theatre); Unearth (National Ballet of Canada); The Kreutzer Sonata (Ballet Moscow); Swan Lake/Loch na hEala – Irish Times Award for Best Costume (Dublin Theatre Festival/Sadler’s Wells). Opera includes: La Damnation de Faust (Glyndebourne Opera); The Skating Rink (Garsington Opera); The Return of Ulysses (ROH/Roundhouse).

  • Prema Mehta

    Lighting

    >

    Prema Mehta

    Theatre credits include: The ComebackA Day in the Death of Joe Egg (West End); The Winter’s Tale (RSC); Hymn (Almeida); Swive (Elizabeth), Bartholomew Fair, Richard II (Shakespeare’s Globe); A History of Water in the Middle EastSuperhoe (Royal Court); Things of Dry Hours (Young Vic); Fame (UK tour/Peacock Theatre); East is East (Northern Stage/Nottingham Playhouse); Chicken Soup (Sheffield Crucible); A Passage to India (Royal and Derngate/UK tour); Love Lies & Taxidermy, Growth, I Got Superpowers for My Birthday (Paines Plough). Prema is Founder of Stage Sight. She is a Trustee of the Unicorn Theatre and an Artistic Associate at the Young Vic. 

  • Fergus O’Hare

    Sound

    >

    Fergus O’Hare

    Theatre includes: Endgame in a double bill with Rough for Theatre IIRosencrantz & Guildenstern Are DeadHamletThe TempestThe EntertainerInherit the WindRichard IIAladdinThe Philadelphia StoryCloacaHamlet (The Old Vic); Noises Off (The Old Vic/West End), The Winslow Boy (The Old Vic/Broadway); This Is Our YouthPassion PlayBirdsongOn an Average DayLobby HeroSomeone Who’ll Watch Over MeUp for Grabs, Twelfth NightMy One and Only (West End); MacbethA Day in the Death of Joe EggKing Lear (West End/Broadway); The Shape of ThingsElectraThe Seagull (Broadway); Mother of Him (Park); A Christmas Carol (RSC); Shadowlands (Chichester); Apollo 11 (Rose Bowl, LA). 

  • Jessica Ronane CDG

    Casting

    >

    Jessica Ronane CDG

     For The Old Vic: OLD VIC: IN CAMERA – Dr. Seuss’s The Lorax, OLD VIC: IN CAMERA — Faith Healer, OLD VIC IN: CAMERA — Three Kings, OLD VIC: IN CAMERA — Lungs4000 MilesLungsA Very Expensive PoisonPresent LaughterAll My SonsThe American ClockSYLVIAA Monster CallsMood MusicFanny & AlexanderA Christmas CarolWoyzeckRosencrantz & Guildenstern Are DeadKing LearThe CaretakerThe Master Builder, Dr. Seuss’s The LoraxThe Hairy ApeFuture Conditional (The Old Vic); Girl from the North Country (The Old Vic/West End); The Divide (The Old Vic/EIF); Film includes: The Kid Who Would Be KingEmma (Working Title Films).   

Tickets: PwC £10 Tickets, £20, £30, £40

All performance times are British Summer Time (BST). These performances are live streamed using Zoom.

Read our OLD VIC: IN CAMERA FAQs

Suitable for ages 12+

All live streamed performances will be captioned and audio described.

You may also like

null

BAGDAD CAFE - Live audience

null

Camp Siegfried