BAGDAD CAFE - Live audience

Tickets: PwC £10 Tickets, £20, £30, £40, £55, £65

Premium and VIP tickets also available

Find out more about concessions.

Due to social distancing our seating is arranged in bubbles.

Suitable for ages 8+

Audio described performance: Mon 16 Aug, 7.30pm (touch tour time TBC)
Captioned performance: Mon 09 Aug, 7.30pm

Cast

  • Nandi Bhebhe

    Nandi Bhebhe

    Salomo

    >

    Nandi Bhebhe

    Theatre includes: A Monster Calls (The Old Vic); Fela! (National Theatre/Broadway); Season in the Congo (Young Vic); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Twelfth Night946 The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips (Shakespeare’s Globe); Boy Breaking Glass (Sadlers Wells); The Tin Drum (Bristol Old Vic)Ubu (Shoreditch Town Hall). Film includes: Cyrano. 

  • Le Gateau Chocolat

    Sal

    >

    Le Gateau Chocolat

    Theatre includes: Sweet Charity (Donmar); Living Newspaper (Royal Court); Le Gateau Chocolat (Menier Chocolate Factory); A Night At The MusicalsBlack (Soho Theatre); Duckie (Southbank/Theatre Royal Stratford East); Threepenny Opera (National Theatre); Effigies of Wickedness (Gate Theatre); Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe); Porgy & Bess (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Imago (Glyndebourne); Varjak Paw (ROH); I Heart Chocolat (RAH); Hair (Old Market, Brighton); Tobias and The Angel (Young Vic); Jesus Christ Superstar (Theatre Royal Brighton); La Cage Aux Folles (Theatre Royal Brighton); La Soirée (Union Square Theatre, Broadway/Sydney Opera House). Television includes: Emmerdale. Film includes: Grimm Tales. Le Gateau Chocolat won a Total Theatre Award in 2018.  

  • Bettrys Jones

    Bettrys Jones

    Bartender

    >

    Bettrys Jones

    Theatre includes: Wise Children (The Old Vic); WarhorseWait until Dark (West End); Edward IIWe Want You To Watch (National Theatre); As You Like ItHamletThe Little Match Girl (Shakespeare’s Globe); Life of Galileo (Young Vic); Mouse and his Child, A Midsummer Night’s DreamComedy of Errors (RSC); The Tin Drum, The Dark Philosophers (UK tour). Television includes: Midsomer Murders, SkinsDoctors. Film includes: Cyrano; Private Peaceful. 

  • Patrycja Kujawska

    Jasmin

    >

    Patrycja Kujawska

    Theatre includes: Wise Children (The Old Vic/Wise Children); Cyrano, The Grinning Man (Bristol Old Vic); The Tin DrumMidnight’s Pumpkin946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips (Kneehigh); The Red Shoes, The Wild Bride, Tristan and Yseult (Kneehigh Theatre Company, UK/US tour); Dead Dog in a Suitcase (and Other Love Songs) (Kneehigh/UK tour/Shanghai tour); Don John (RSC); Drop Dead GorgeousLet The Mountains Lead You To LovePunch DrunkFairy TaleTest Run, If We Go OnUnderworld (Vincent Dance Theatre); Broken Chords,  Motherland (Vincent Dance Theatre UK/US tour). 

  • Nadine Lee

    Nadine Lee

    Musician

    >

    Nadine Lee

    Theatre includes: The Lightning Child (Shakespeare’s Globe); Junkyard (Bristol Old Vic/UK tour); This House (Leeds Playhouse/UK tour); Peter Pan (White City Theatre). Film includes: The Man in The Hat. Nadine Lee is an artist, drummer, bass player and singer/songwriter. She has worked alongside many music artists including: Lizzo, The London Philharmonic Orchestra, Annie Lennox, Stephen Warbeck, Wise Children, Cece Winans, Ekklesia, London Community Gospel Choir, Lamar, Jamilia, Bryan McFaden, Katie Mueller and P Diddy. 

      

  • Sandra Marvin

    Brenda

    >

    Sandra Marvin

    Theatre includes: A Christmas Carol, WaitressShowboatHairspray, Cool Hand LukePorgy and BessStepping Out (West End); Before The Dawn: Kate Bush (Hammersmith Apollo); Romantics Anonymous (Bristol Old Vic); CommitteeCity Of Angels (Donmar); The Band Plays On (Sheffield Crucible); A Midsummer Night’s DreamRagtime (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Chicago (Leicester Curve); Momo (Greenwich Theatre); A Rake’s Progress (ROH); Mass Carib (Royal Naval College)Television includes: Call The MidwifeEmmerdaleCitizen KhanFilm includes: Florence Foster Jenkins. 

  • Kandaka Moore

    Kandaka Moore

    Phyllis

    >

    Kandaka Moore

    Theatre includes: Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Jungle Book (Greenwich Theatre); BLANK (See & Eye Theatre); The Famous Four and a Half go Wild in Thetford Forest (Eastern Angles); Mid Life (Barbican/Bristol Old Vic). Theatre as Music Composer includes: Mid Life (Barbican/Bristol Old Vic). Commercials include: NIKE- Nothing Beats a LondonerKandaka has appeared as a dancer, vocalist and choreographer in the music videos A&EStrongerTears and 24 Hours with Grammy award winning group Clean Bandit. 

  • Renell Shaw

    Renell Shaw

    Musician

    >

    Renell Shaw

    Renell Shaw is an Ivor Novello Award winning composer, songwriter and music producer. He has collaborated, recorded and toured with artists including Rudimental, Anne-Marie, Nile Rogers, Jess Glynne, Skepta, Speech Debelle, Maverick Sabre, HamzaaOrphy Robinson MBE and Nitin Sawhney CBE.  

  • Gareth Snook

    Gareth Snook

    Rudi

    >

    Gareth Snook

    Theatre includes: Wise Children (The Old Vic); Phantom of the OperaMy Fair LadyAspects of LoveSunset BoulevardThe RinkLes MiserablesThe Hired ManGuys and DollsCatsGirlfriendsCloser Than EverMade in DagenhamHey, Mr Producer (West End); AssassinsCompany (Donmar/West End); Romantics AnonymousRomeo & Juliet (Shakespeare’s Globe); Fiddler on the Roof (Chichester); A Pacifist’s Guide to the War on Cancer (National Theatre); Casa Valentina (Southwark Playhouse); Show Boat (Royal Albert Hall); The Full MontyMartin Guerre (UK tour). Television includes: TabooLaw & Order: UKEmmerdaleFrench & Saunders. Film includes: Les MiserablesPaddington 2. 

  • Ewan Wardrop

    Ewan Wardrop

    Herr Münchgstettner, Hitchhiker, Trucker

    >

    Ewan Wardrop

    Theatre includes: The American Clock (The Old Vic); A Monster Calls (The Old Vic/UK tour); Formby (UK tour); Much Ado About Nothing, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Amazing Story of Adolphus TipsRebecca (Kneehigh); The Wind in the Willows (ROH/West End); The Deep Blue SeaRattigan’s Nijinsky (Chichester); Enron (West End); Pinocchio (ROH); West Side Story (Sage Gateshead); Up from the Waste (Soho); Johnno (Derby Playhouse); The Noise of Time (Complicite); Promises, Promises (Sheffield Crucible); On Your Toes (Southbank Centre); Play Without Words (National Theatre); Beauty and the Beast (RSC); Barbershopera (UK Tour); Nutcracker (New Adventures); The CarmanCinderellaSwan Lake (Adventures in Motion Pictures). Television includes: Matthew Bourne’s ChristmasThe Nutcracker. 

Creative Team

  • Writers

    Percy Adlon and Eleonore Adlon

    >

    Writers

    Percy and Eleonore Adlon are German filmmakers. They write and produce together and Percy directs. Eleonore was a classical dancer. They made over a hundred documentaries about art, music, and the human condition, and 12 feature films of which Bagdad CafeSugarbabySalmonberries andThe Glamorous World of the Adlon Hotel are best known and received numerous national and international awards.   

  • 'Calling You' by

    Bob Telson

    >

    'Calling You' by

    Bob Telson is an American composer, singer/songwriter and pianist best known for his work in musical theatre and film, for which he has received Tony, Pulitzer, and Academy Award nominations. Among his best-known works are the score for Bagdad Cafe and the musical The Gospel at Colonus, starring Morgan Freeman and The Five Blind Boys of Alabama. His songs have been recorded by Barbra Streisand, Natalie Cole, Jeff Buckley, George Benson, Joe Cocker, Celine Dion, Etta James, k.d. lang, Shawn Colvin, Caetano Veloso, Gal Costa, George Michael, and, of course, Jevetta Steele, the original singer of Calling You. 

  • Adaptor and Director

    Emma Rice

    >

    Adaptor and Director

    Emma is the Artistic Director of Wise Children, where her work includes: Wise Children (The Old Vic, UK tour); Malory Towers, Romantics Anonymous (UK tour). As Artistic Director of Shakespeare’s Globe: Romantics Anonymous Twelfth NightA Midsummer Night’s DreamThe Little Matchgirl (and Other Happier Tales). As joint Artistic Director of Kneehigh: The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk, Tristan & Yseult, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, The Wild Bride, The Red Shoes, The Wooden Frock, The Bacchae, Cymbeline (RSC); A Matter of Life and Death (National Theatre); Rapunzel (Battersea Arts Centre); Brief Encounter (David Pugh and Dafydd Rogers Productions); Don John (RSC/Bristol Old Vic); Wah! Wah! Girls (Sadler’s Wells/Theatre Royal Stratford East); Steptoe and Son. Emma received the Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre award at the 2019 UK Theatre Awards. 

  • Designer

    Lez Brotherston in cahoots with Vicki Mortimer

    >

    Designer

    Theatre includes: Hedda Gabler, Design For Living, The Real Thing, Dancing At Lughnasa (The Old Vic);The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (West End), 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips (RSC), Malory Towers (UK tour). As Associate Artist with New Adventures: Romeo and Juliet, The Red Shoes, Edward Scissorhands, Sleeping Beauty – Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Award for best costume design, Lord of The Flies, Swan Lake – Tony Award for Best Costume, Play Without Words, Highland Fling, Dorian Gray, Cinderella – Olivier Award for outstanding achievement in design in dance, The Car Man. Other awards include Theatre Award for Best Design for Flowers for Mrs Harris (Sheffield and Chichester) and Showboat (Sheffield/West End), the Critics’ Circle Award for outstanding achievement in dance and the Ninette de Valois award for outstanding contribution to dance.

  • Composer

    Ian Ross

    >

    Composer

    Theatre with Kneehigh includes: Brief EncounterThe Red ShoesDon JohnThe Wild BrideTristan & YseultDead Dog in a SuitcaseThe Flying Lovers of Vitebsk (RSC). Theatre as Music Director includes: Girl from the North Country (Royal Alexandra Theatre, Toronto). Theatre as Composer includes: Wise Children (The Old Vic/UK tour); Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Very Old Man with Enormous WingsThe Flying Lovers of Vitebsk (RSC); Malory Towers (UK tour). 

  • Lighting

    Malcolm Rippeth

    >

    Lighting

    Theatre and Opera includes: Wise Children (The Old Vic); Brief Encounter – WhatsOnStage and OBIE Awards (West End/Broadway); Captain Corelli’s MandolinThe Umbrellas of CherbourgCalendar GirlsSix Characters in Search of an AuthorSongs for Nobodies (West End); My Brilliant Friend (National Theatre); Twelfth Night (Shakespeare’s Globe); Malory Towers (UK tour); The Flying Lovers of VitebskTristan & Yseult, Titus Andronicus (RSC); The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (Chichester); Orpheus in the Underworld (ENO); Pleasure (Opera North); The Turn of the Screw (Garsington Opera); War & Peace (Welsh National Opera); Madama Butterfly (Oper Graz); Alcina (Santa Fe Opera). 

  • Broadcast Sound & Video

    Simon Baker

    >

    Broadcast Sound & Video

    Theatre includes: OLD VIC: IN CAMERA — A Christmas Carol, OLD VIC: IN CAMERA —Faith Healer, OLD VIC: IN CAMERA —Three Kings, OLD VIC: IN CAMERA — LungsPresent LaughterA Christmas Carol, The CaretakerThe Master BuilderFuture ConditionalElectraThe Norman Conquests, (The Old Vic); Girl from the North Country (The Old Vic/Off-Broadway/West End/Toronto); Groundhog Day (The Old Vic/ Broadway); Matilda the Musical — Olivier Award for Best Sound (RSC/West End/Broadway); Malory TowersWise Children (UK tour); Twelfth NightA Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Light PrincessAmen Corner (National Theatre)Tristan & Yseult, Brief Encounter, The Red ShoesThe Wild BrideDon JohnSteptoe & Son946: The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk (RSC). 

  • Choreography

    Etta Murfitt

    >

    Choreography

    Theatre as choreographer with Emma Rice and Wise Children includes: Nora Chance and Choreographer for Wise Children; Choreographer for Romantics Anonymous (Bristol Old Vic/The Globe/UK tour); The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Kneehigh/Curve Leicester/ West End); The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk, 946 The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, The Wild Bride, Midnight’s Pumpkin, Steptoe and Son (Kneehigh/UK tour); Twelfth Night, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Shakespeare’s Globe). Theatre as Associate Artistic Director and Performer for Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures includes: Romeo and Juliet (Sadler’s Wells/UK Tour); Sleeping Beauty, Cinderella (Sadler’s Wells/LA); Dorian Gray, Edward Scissorhands, Nutcracker! (Opera North/Sadler’s Wells); The Car Man, Swan Lake, The Red Shoes (Sadler’s Wells/West End/LA/Broadway). 

  • Musical Director

    Nadine Lee

  • Voice

    Joel Trill

    >

    Voice

    Theatre includes: A Bitter Herb (West End); Master Harold & The Boys, Mirror Mirror (National Theatre); Trojan Horse (BAC); A Taste of Honey (Trafalgar Studios); Two Trains Runnin (The Royal & Derngate); As You Like ItDNA (Queen’s Hornchurch); Red Dust Road (National Theatre of Scotland); Strange Fruit (Bush); J’Ouvert (Theatre 503); One Night in Mia-mi (Nottingham Playhouse); Glass Menagerie (Arcola); The Half God of Rainfall (Kiln); Good Dog (Watford Palace); One Love (Birmingham Rep); Princess and the Hustler (Bristol Old Vic); The Dark (Tobacco Factory); Macbeth Bord Gáis EnergyYellowman (Young Vic); Assata Taught Me (Gate). Film includes: EmpireQueen & Slim. Television includes: My Name is LeonMama Ks Team 4There’s Something About The Movies. 

  • Associate Director

    Laura Keefe

    >

    Associate Director

    Theatre as Director includes: One Million Tiny Plays About Britain & Robin Hood (Watermill Theatre); Parakeet (Boundless Theatre); Dennis of Penge (Albany Theatre/Ovalhouse); The Ladykillers of Humber Doucy Lane (Eastern Angles); My Beautiful Black Dog (Roundhouse/Southbank Centre). Theatre as Associate Director includes: Wuthering HeightsRomantics Anonymous, Malory Towers (Wise Children). Theatre as Staff Director includes: As You Like It (National Theatre)Theatre as Assistant Director includes: Brief Encounter (Westend); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Feast (Young Vic); The Two Gentlemen of Verona, Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeares Globe). Laura is Wise Children’s Head of Performance and a Creative Associate at The Northwall, Oxford. 

     

  • Lyrics ('Brenda, Brenda')

    Lee Breuer

    >

    Lyrics ('Brenda, Brenda')

    Lee Breuer was a Chevalier and MacArthur Fellow and theatre writer and director. He was a founding artistic director of Mabou Mines Theater Company. Theatre includes: The Gospel at Colonus, created with composer Bob Telson. This was an unprecedented merger of Greek theatre and gospel service and is now a classic of the contemporary stage as is his post-Brechtian production Mabou Mines DollHouse. 

  • Magic Consultant

    Ben Hart

Tickets: PwC £10 Tickets, £20, £30, £40, £55, £65

Premium and VIP tickets also available

Find out more about concessions.

Due to social distancing our seating is arranged in bubbles.

Suitable for ages 8+

Audio described performance: Mon 16 Aug, 7.30pm (touch tour time TBC)
Captioned performance: Mon 09 Aug, 7.30pm

You may also like

null

OLD VIC: IN CAMERA – The Dumb Waiter

null

Into The Woods

null

A Christmas Carol