Camp Siegfried

Camp Siegfried in person - lead artwork

Tickets: PwC £10 Previews, £20, £30, £40, £55, £65

Find out more about concessions

 

Suitable for ages 16+
Read trigger warnings here

Running time: 1 hour 30 minutes with no interval

Audio described performance: Mon 18 Oct 2021 (Touch Tour time TBC)
Captioned performance: Fri 08 Oct 2021

Cast

  • Patsy Ferran

    Her

    >

    Patsy Ferran

    Theatre includes: A Christmas Carol (Bridge Theatre); 15 Heroines: The Labyrinth (Jermyn Street); Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Broadway); Three Sisters (Almeida); Summer and Smoke – Olivier Award for Best Actress, Critic’s Circle Award (Almeida/West End); My Mum’s A Twat (Royal Court); Speech and DebateBlithe Spirit (West End); As You Like ItTreasure Island (National Theatre); The Merchant of Venice (RSC); The Angry Brigade (Paines Plough). Film includes: Mothering SundayTom and JerryHow To Build A GirlDarkest HourGod’s Own Country. Television includes: Black Narcissus, JamestownGuerrillaWill. 

  • Luke Thallon

    Him

    >

    Luke Thallon

    Theatre includes: Present Laughter (The Old Vic); After Life (National Theatre); Nine Lessons & Carols, Albion  (Almeida); Leopoldstadt – Clarence Derwent Award, Pinter at the Pinter (West End); Cock (Chichester); The Inheritance (Young Vic); Misalliance (Orange Tree). Film includes: The Favourite. Radio includes: The Magic MountainThe USA Trilogy. Thallon trained at Guildhall School of Music & Drama. 

UNDERSTUDIES

  • Lauren Koster

    Her

    >

    Lauren Koster

    Theatre includes: Find Me (Leatherhead Drama Festival). Film includes: I Am Your Sister,
    An Education Project, The Hidden Track. Music videos include: White Flag, Iona. Lauren trained at the Mark Jermin Stage School and has been a member of the National Youth Theatre since 2019.

  • Ed McVey

    Him

    >

    Ed McVey

    Ed trained at Drama Centre, London where his theatre credits includes: Boys, Mydidae, Pains of Youth, The Wild Duck, The Last Days of Don Juan, Rosmerholm and The Government Inspector. Camp Siegfried is his professional debut.

Creative Team

  • Bess Wohl

    Writer

    >

    Bess Wohl

    Bess Wohl made her Broadway debut in 2019 with her play Grand Horizons, for which she received a Tony Award nomination. Other theatre includes: Small Mouth Sounds – OCC Award, Make Believe – OCC Award, Continuity, American Hero, BarcelonaTouchedInCats Talk BackPretty Filthy. Her plays have been produced at theatres in NY, around the US and internationally. Awards include the Sam Norkin Special Drama Desk Award, the Georgia Engel Playwriting Award, a MacDowell Fellowship and inclusion on Hollywood’s Black List of Best Screenplays. Wohl is an Associate Artist with The Civilians, an alumna of Ars Nova’s Play Group, and holds new play commissions from Manhattan Theatre Club and Williamstown. She has also written for film/television, and is a graduate of Harvard and the Yale School of Drama. 

  • Katy Rudd

    Director

    >

    Katy Rudd

    Theatre as Director includes: The Ocean At The End Of The Lane (National Theatre); The Almighty Sometimes – Stage Debut Award for Best Director (Royal Exchange Manchester). Theatre as Associate Director includes: LungsThe Master Builder (The Old Vic); Groundhog Day (The Old Vic/Broadway); Mojo (West End); The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (National Theatre/West End/Broadway/UK tour); Husbands & SonsPinocchio (National Theatre); Linda (Royal Court). Theatre as Assistant Director includes: The Playboy of the Western World (The Old Vic); Into the Woods (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre). Katy is The Baylis Director at The Old Vic. 

  • Rosanna Vize

    Set & Costume

    >

    Rosanna Vize

    Theatre credits include: The Comeback (West End); The Two Character Play, The Phlebotomist, Yous Two (Hampstead); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Leicester Curve/UK tour); Shedding A Skin (Soho); The Enemy (National Theatre of Scotland); Harm, An Adventure, Leave Taking (Bush); Incantata (Irish Rep Theatre, New York/Galway Festival); Hedda Gabler (Sherman Theatre); The Audience (Nuffield); Don Carlos (Exeter Northcott); The Almighty Sometimes (Royal Exchange Manchester); King Lear (Shakespeare’s Globe). Forthcoming credits include: Mavra / Pierrot Lunaire (ROH); Gulliver’s Travels (Unicorn Theatre). Film includes: Harm Film (BBC Films).

  • Rob Casey

    Lighting

    >

    Rob Casey

    Theatre credits include: Wingspan (Bridgepoint); Les Mamelles de TirésiasGianni Schicchi (RCS); The OneBlueberry Toast (Soho); The Grinning Man (Trafalgar Studios); The Soldier’s Tale (BBC Proms at Lincoln Drill Hall); Silver Birch (Garsington Opera); Octopus Soup! (Belgrade Theatre); Midsummer Party – The Old Vic Gala 2019; The National Theatre Gala; MessiahKing Lear (Bristol Old Vic); AriodanteGiove in Argo (Britten Theatre); I and the Village (Theatre503); New Jazz New Dance (Barbican); Ravi Shankar Workshop (ROH). As Associate Lighting Designer Rob’s credits include over 65 productions for Patrick Woodroffe, Paule Constable, Jon Clark, Rick Fisher and Natasha Katz. 

  • Ian Dickinson for Autograph

    Sound

    >

    Ian Dickinson for Autograph

    Theatre includes: Company (Broadway/West End), Hangmen (Broadway/West End); Uncle Vanya (West End/London & Audible Play); The Lion The  Witch & The Wardrobe (Bridge Theatre/Leeds Playhouse); Ocean At The End Of The LaneTranslationsSmall IslandHusbands and Sons (National Theatre); Angels in America (National Theatre/Broadway); EuropeElegyThe Weir (Donmar); True WestHeisenbergJerusalemThe Nether (West End); Fatherland (Lyric Hammersmith/Royal Exchange, Manchester); Junkyard (Bristol Old Vic/UK tour); The River (The Royal Court/Broadway); Ian won an Olivier Award and Drama Desk Award for The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, which has played at the National Theatre and toured venues worldwide.   

  • Tal Rosner

    Video

    >

    Tal Rosner

    Theatre includes: 8 Minutes (Sadler’s Wells); Les Enfants Terribles (Royal Ballet); Shopping and F***ing (Lyric Hammersmith); X, For Me for You (Royal Court); Everyman, Husbands and Sons (National Theatre); The Most Incredible Thing (Charlotte Ballet, North Carolina/Sadler’s Wells); Pet Shop Boys: Inner Sanctum (ROH). Television includes: Skins — BAFTA for Best Title Sequence. His installations and music collaborations include: Tehillim by Steve Reich (Barbican); Disenchanted Island, in collaboration with Olga Neuwirth (Centre Pompidou); Four Sea Interludes, Passacaglia (Miami New World Symphony/San Francisco Symphony/Philadelphia Orchestra/LA Philharmonic/BBC Symphony Orchestra); In Seven Days in collaboration with Thomas Adès (Southbank Centre/London Sinfonietta/LA Philharmonic); Chronograph (New World Center, Miami).

  • Rachel-Leah Hosker

    Movement

    >

    Rachel-Leah Hosker

    Theatre as Movement Director includes: The Mikvah Project (Orange Tree); Pity (LAMDA); GIRLS (New Diorama); The Last Harvest (NYT); Omelette (VAULT Festival); DNA (Southwark Playhouse). Rachel-Leah co-runs award winning theatre company The PappyShow and is an Associate Artist of National Youth Theatre. Theatre as Actor includes: Antigone (New Diorama); The Butterfly Lion (Chichester); Philip Pullman’s Grimm Tales (Unicorn Theatre). 

  • Jessica Ronane CDG

    Casting

    >

    Jessica Ronane CDG

    For The Old Vic: OLD VIC: IN CAMERA — The Dumb Waiter, IN CAMERA — Dr. Seuss’s The Lorax, OLD VIC: IN CAMERA — A Christmas Carol, OLD VIC: IN CAMERA — Faith Healer, OLD VIC IN: CAMERA — Three Kings, OLD VIC: IN CAMERA —Lungs, 4000 Miles, Lungs, A Very Expensive Poison, Present Laughter, All My Sons, The American Clock, SYLVIA, A Monster Calls, Mood Music, Fanny & Alexander, A Christmas Carol, Woyzeck, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead, King Lear, The Caretaker, The Master Builder, Dr. Seuss’s The Lorax, The Hairy Ape, Future Conditional (The Old Vic); Girl from the North Country (The Old Vic/West End);The Divide (The Old Vic/EIF); Film includes: The Kid Who Would Be King, Emma (Working Title Films). Forthcoming film work includes: The Amazing Mr Blunden (Sky); Parliament Square (Working Title Films). 
  • Charlie Hughes-D’Aeth

    Voice

    >

    Charlie Hughes-D’Aeth

    Theatre includes: 4000 Miles, Lungs, A Very Expensive Poison, Present Laughter, The American Clock, A Monster Calls, A Christmas Carol, Woyzeck, ‘Art’, Groundhog Day, The Caretaker, The Master Builder, Future Conditional (The Old Vic); Girl from the North Country (The Old Vic/West End); The Divide (The Old Vic/EIF); The Gods Weep (RSC/Hampstead); The Tempest, Much Ado About Nothing (RSC/Shakespeare in a Suitcase tour); Adrian Mole the Musical (Leicester Curve); Jerusalem (Northcott Exeter). Charlie is Consultant Text and Voice Coach for the RSC’s Matilda the Musical (Resident 2009–14) and was Resident Voice Coach for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory in the West End 2013–17. Over lockdown, Charlie worked online, running workshops for The Old Vic, anxiety management sessions and set up ‘The Love and Loss Cafe’ in Brighton.

  • Rebecca Gausnell

    Dialect

    >

    Rebecca Gausnell

    Rebecca has an MFA in Voice Studies from the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama. Theatre includes: Waitress, True West, Admissions (West End); Blood Wedding, The Inheritance (Young Vic). Film includes: If Beale Street Could Talk, Greta, Close. Television includes: Emily in Paris, Berlin Station, MotherFatherSon, Doctor Who, Endeavour.

  • Anisha Fields

    Associate Set & Costume

    >

    Anisha Fields

    Anisha trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. She was the recipient of the Leverhulme Arts Scholarship, resident at the RSC 2018–2019 and named as one of The Guardian’s 12 theatre stars to watch for 2020. She is an Associate Artist at Theatre Iolo. Theatre credits include: Acis and Galatea (Early Opera Company); Squirrel (the egg — Theatre Royal Bath); Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Tobacco Factory/Salisbury Playhouse); First Encounters: Merchant of Venice (RSC); Owl at Home (Theatre Iolo); I Wish I Was A Mountain (the egg — Theatre Royal Bath/Travelling Light); Beautiful Thing, A View From the BridgeMacbeth (Tobacco Factory).

  • Lucía Sánchez Roldán for Ammonite

    Associate Lighting

    >

    Lucía Sánchez Roldán for Ammonite

    Theatre includes: A New Beginning (Kiln); Barbarians (Barbican); Everything Must Go Playground Theatre); Invisibles, The First (VAULT Festival); The Spirit (BAC); Ms Julie, Utopia Room (The Place); The Niceties (Finborough); How We Begin (Kings Head). As Associate Lighting Designer: Amélie, Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (West End); Moonlight and Magnolias (Nottingham Playhouse); The Fishermen (Trafalgar Studios/ Marlowe Theatre).
  • Jasmine Teo

    Baylis Assistant Director

    >

    Jasmine Teo

    Theatre as Director includes: The Bevin Boys — London Pub Theatres Standing Ovation Award for Best New Play Raising Awareness, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pentameters Theatre); The Last
    Five Years (Henderson Project);
    The Teenage Textbook Musical (Drama Centre Studio). Theatre as Assistant Director includes: A Christmas Carol (Bridge); The Haystack (Hampstead); The Wolves (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Company (Drama Centre); Il Ritorno d’Ulisse in Patria (Iford Music Festival); The Merry Widow (Esplanade Theatre).

STAGE MANAGEMENT

  • Company Stage Manager

    Tamsin Withers

  • Deputy Stage Manager

    Maria Gibbons

  • Assistant Stage Manager

    Daniel Roach-Williams

Tickets: PwC £10 Previews, £20, £30, £40, £55, £65

Find out more about concessions

 

Suitable for ages 16+
Read trigger warnings here

Running time: 1 hour 30 minutes with no interval

Audio described performance: Mon 18 Oct 2021 (Touch Tour time TBC)
Captioned performance: Fri 08 Oct 2021

You may also like