Privacy Policy

Your personal data helps us to deliver exceptional theatre, events, services and products by allowing us to understand how you interact with and enjoy what we offer. By sharing your data, we can also provide you with more tailored and relevant information to help you get the most from your experience of The Old Vic.

The Old Vic is committed to protecting your personal information, whether you visit us to watch theatre, support us financially, enjoy our hospitality offerings, or engage in one of our many community, corporate and industry events and programmes. It is our aim to put you and the safeguarding of your personal data at the centre of everything we do, and to manage your personal data respectfully and responsibly.

What This Policy Covers
This Policy explains how The Old Vic collects, manages and uses the personal information you provide to us, whether via the internet, by phone, using our apps, in person, by email, in writing or in any other way. This Policy intends to cover the main situations that you might engage with us, but there may be other times – like special events or programmes – which are not fully covered by this Policy. In those circumstances, we will provide you additional information in writing about how your personal data will be dealt with.

We ensure that we use your personal data in accordance with all applicable laws concerning data protection and personal information. In this document, “personal data”, “personal information” and “data” mean any and all data that relates to a person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. Where it might apply, this definition will incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulations.

This Policy explains:

  • Who we are;
  • What personal data we collect;
  • How we may use your data;
  • How we may contact you;
  • How we will store and protect your data;
  • The circumstances in which we share your data with third parties;
  • What you should do if you would like us to change or delete the data we hold for you or stop contacting you;
  • How to make a complaint;
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should stop using our website and other services immediately.

Who We Are
The Old Vic Theatre Trust 2000 (“The Old Vic”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is a registered UK charity (with charity number 1072590). We are also a registered company limited in England and Wales, with registration number 3667822, and whose registered address and main trading address is 103 The Cut, London SE1 8NB.

What Personal Data Do We Collect
We may collect personal information about you when you engage with us for a number of reasons including when you book or buy a ticket, become a financial supporter, enquire about our activities and services, engage with our social media, download and install one of our apps, make a donation, sign up to receive emails, create an online account, purchase something from us, register for or engage in one of our community, corporate or industry events, or otherwise provide us with personal information that may be used by The Old Vic to deliver its charitable services, enable us to provide a service to you or to enhance your experience with us.

This can include information such as your name, postal address, email address, phone number, age, bank details, credit/debit card details, any access requirements you tell us, and if you are interacting with us as a business, government authority or charity, your organisation or entity’s name. Where you have made a donation to us, we will also ask you if you are a tax payer and would like us to claim gift-aid on your donation, and record this information so that we can claim the gift-aid.

In addition to your personal data, we may also ask for your interests and preferences so that we can send you information that is tailored to you.

On occasion, we may receive information about you from third parties, for example other organisations that we have worked with, or publicly available sources when you have given your consent to share information, or where the information is made public as a matter of law. These independent organisations will only do so when there is a lawful basis to do so. You should check their privacy policies when you provide your information to them, to understand fully how they will process and safeguard your data.

We do not usually collect ‘sensitive personal data’ from you unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support, to enable you to enjoy everything we offer. Examples of sensitive personal data we may hold could include health information that comes as a result of knowing your access or other requirements when engaging with our events, activities and programmes, your gender from your title or name, or religious information that comes as a result of knowing your dietary requirements for any hospitality or catered events that you partake in with us.

We believe it is in The Old Vic’s legitimate interest in pursuit of our mission as London’s independent not-for-profit theatre, a world leader in creativity and entertainment, to collect information on potential new supporters or donors who might be interested in becoming involved with The Old Vic. This might include undertaking research from publicly available sources regarding individuals who are known to be supporters of theatre and the arts generally, or who are known to have been involved with similar organisations, are recognised philanthropists or people with a public profile.

Website Users
We may also gather information about you from your use of our website, such as which pages are most visited and which productions, events or facilities are of most interest. We will use this information to improve our website and to ensure we provide the best services for our users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website. By submitting your details, you enable us (and where applicable any suppliers we use) to provide you with the goods, services, information, activities or online content you select and any other related services The Old Vic may provide.

The Old Vic website uses cookies to help our website work well and to track information about how people are using it. Through the use of cookies, we will receive information from your computer such as your IP address (the unique number that identifies your computer when you use the internet), a list of URLs like the referring site, and the site you exit to. We may record this information to provide you with a good experience when browsing our website or to improve the functionality of our site. More information on cookies and how to control the cookies we use can be found on our cookies page HERE.

If you register on our website then the following will also apply:

  • The website will collect personal information when you register with us such as your name, email address and postcode. Once you register with the website you will not be anonymous to us when you subsequently sign in;
  • You agree to endeavour to ensure that any registration information you give to The Old Vic will always be accurate, correct and up to date;
  • We collect and retain information about your transactions with us so that we can process your transactions and deal with future queries.

Job Applicants
If you apply to work at The Old Vic, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside The Old Vic, for example, if we need a reference, we will make sure we tell you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we may hold your personal information for up to 12 months after we’ve finished recruiting for the post you applied for. After this date we will destroy or delete your information. We keep de-personalised statistical information about applicants to develop our recruitment processes, however no individual applicant would be identifiable from this information.

If you commence employment with The Old Vic, your data will be processed in accordance with your employment contract and our other applicable policies.

Education And Community At The Old Vic
If you apply to take part in any of The Old Vic’s Education and Community programmes, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor applicants’ statistics.

If you are unsuccessful in your application, we will securely archive the information you have provided to us after we have finished the selection process.

If you are successful and take part in any of our projects, we will use your data for the purposes of your participation and will keep your data as a record of your involvement. On completing the programme or project we will retain your data in order to contact you about similar opportunities at The Old Vic, unless you tell us you would rather not hear from us.

Under 16’s
We are committed to protecting the privacy of the young people who engage with us through our website, our events and our projects and programmes. When we collect data about a person aged under 13, we will make it very clear as to the reasons for collecting this data and how it will be used and ensure we have consent from a parent or guardian.

Your Debit Card And Credit Card Information
If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay for a ticket online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and that we will not keep your details for longer than necessary for the purposes of the transaction.

How We May Use Your Data
We may use your personal data for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • To provide you with the tickets, services, products or information you have requested from us. This could include fulfilling terms and conditions you have entered into with us, or servicing your membership with us (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  • To contact you about any cancellations, amendments or additional information in respect of your ticket order;
  • To provide you with information by email which we feel may interest you and where you have given your consent to be contacted by email. This may include requests for your support (please refer to How We May Contact You);
  • To provide you with information about our work or our activities by post where we have a legitimate interest in sending it to you. Again this may include requests for your support;
  • If you are a member or donor, we may use a number of basic research tools to estimate your potential interest in other membership levels or in supporting us further. We know that our donors and members would expect us to have ascertained a level of interest and considered the appropriateness of a request for support before approaching them. We therefore research some of our customers and supporters and occasionally potential supporters to find shared interests. This research may include information we hold on them (for example, payment methods and postcodes) and publicly available information (for example, through social media, Companies House, Charity Commission and Linked In). In some cases, we will rely on having a legitimate need or interest of process the personal data of potential supporters. This means we may carry out initial research on potential high-level donors prior to requesting their explicit consent. We do not use wealth-screening companies to analyse our data;
  • To telephone you if you have provided us with your telephone number and have not registered with the Telephone Preference Service (unless it is in connection with a service we are delivering to you);
  • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving;
  • To process a donation we may receive from you and to communicate with you in regard to the donation (this could include asking you whether you would like to sign a gift-aid declaration to allow us to claim gift-aid on your donation);
  • To create an account for you if you register with us, and manage that account;
  • For customer service or administrative purposes (for example, to train our staff, to respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints, or to contact you regarding a donation you have made or an event you have registered or booked a ticket for);
  • For internal record keeping, including the management of any feedback or complaints;
  • To target communications and messages to you and to identify similar groups of prospective customers;
  • To assess our customer base, including how they interact with us, and what parts of The Old Vic they are interested in;
  • To track user visits to our website and record navigation across our website and in addition to track whether our emails are opened and read;
  • To invite you to participate in surveys or research. From time to time we conduct surveys and promotions and may request information from you as part of these. Participation in these is entirely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose any information which might be required;
  • To use IP addresses to identify your approximate location, to block disruptive use, to record website traffic, to personalise and improve the way our information is presented to you and to provide and manage access to our website;
  • To analyse, personalise, tailor and improve the services we offer. As part of our work we profile people based on previous booking history so that we can tell you about shows we think may of interest in the future. You can opt out of this at any time by clicking HERE;
  • Where it is authorised by law;
  • We may assess your personal information for the purposes of credit risk reduction or fraud prevention;
  • For security purposes, your safety and the safety of others (for example, CCTV footage).

Inappropriate Website Content
If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate, offensive or in breach of any laws, such as defamatory content, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your internet provider or law enforcement agencies.

How We May Contact You

By Email
If possible, we would like to be able to contact you by email because we feel it is the most efficient and productive way to communicate with you about the wide range of productions, programmes, fundraising and offers from across The Old Vic.

We will contact you by email if you have given us your email address and we are emailing you to provide the services you have requested.

We may also contact you by email if you have bought a service or goods from us and we want to contact you about similar goods or services.

We may in addition contact you for marketing purposes by email if you have given us your consent to do so. This may include requests for your support through a variety of different fundraising initiatives such as requesting donations, inviting you to attend special events, or encouraging you to purchase tickets or products.

By Text
We may send you service communications via text, for example where you have given a donation by text or if we need to advise you of a change to a performance you are attending.

By Post And Telephone – where we have a legitimate interest to contact you
If you have provided us with your postal address or telephone number we may send you direct mail or telephone you about our work and our fundraising campaigns, unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive such information. We will carry out a legitimate interest assessment to ensure that we are satisfied that you would reasonably expect such communications from us and would not consider it to be intrusive. For example, we may want to post you an invitation to an event we think you may be interested in.

Before telephoning you (unless it is in connection with a service we are delivering to you) we will check with the Telephone Preference Service.

You may not have given us your data yourself. If we have received your data from a third party, we will only contact you if you have given the third party clear consent to enable us to do so. Otherwise, we will only contact you by post or phone if you have not given us your data yourself where we have a legitimate interest to do so.

We consider that we have a legitimate interest in furthering the charitable aims of The Old Vic by engaging the public in the theatre productions and experiences we offer so that we can promote theatre and educate the public about it. In order to do so, we need to be able to tell people about our work and to raise funds by donations and sponsorships or through our community, corporate or industry activities.

We are a registered charity with no regular public subsidy and we rely on donations, grants and sponsorship from individuals, trusts and foundations and businesses to maintain our operation. Based on the frequency of your visits and purchasing patterns, we may promote our memberships to you or ask you for additional support for our work.

If you have not given us your data yourself and we have not received it from a third party, we will only contact you if you fall into one or more of the categories below:

  • You are a known philanthropist or connected with a trust or foundation, and/or
  • You are a known theatre lover, or involved in theatre or theatre education, and/or
  • You are a publicly recognisable figure.

If We Have A Legal Obligation To Process Your Data
In addition to the above, we may have a legal obligation to process your data, for example in order to carry out due diligence if you are a prospective donor or sponsor.

Business To Business Communications
If we are communicating to you on a ‘business to business’ basis we will contact you by post or email, unless you have let us know that you would prefer us not to do so.

How We Will Store And Protect Your Data
We will either store your data on our own servers or on third party servers in the Cloud. Accordingly, we may on occasion need to use the services of suppliers outside the European Economic Area for this purpose, however we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is held in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations. This also applies for any third party we use in our operations who are located outside of the European Economic Area.

Personal data acquired for the purpose of completing sales transactions relating to productions, events, services and products, and sign-up to our email lists will be stored securely on our ticketing and CRM system Tessitura.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure the data we collect.

Keeping Your Personal Data
We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary than the reason(s) for which it was collected requires. If we have your permission, your personal data will be retained on the following bases, and if we do not need to keep your personal data for archival, legal or business reasons, we will delete or suppress your personal information:

  • The Old Vic’s ticketing and customer relationship management system: your personal data will be securely stored on this system for no longer than five years after you last make a ticket purchase or actively engage with email communication with us;
  • The Old Vic’s ticketing and customer relationship management system: the personal data of those who make a financial donation through one-off donations, memberships or any other fundraising initiatives will be securely stored on this system for no longer than 10 (ten) years since they were last active with us; and
  • The Old Vic’s customer relationship management: your personal data will be securely stored on this system for no longer than ten working days should you contact us via the ‘Contact Us’ form on oldvictheatre.com

Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

If you have told us that you do not want to hear from us at all or by a particular channel, we will hold the minimum amount of your personal data on a suppression list to ensure we comply with your request.

Sharing Your Data With Third Parties
In some cases, The Old Vic may share your data with third parties, such as suppliers or service providers who provide the products or services you’ve requested from us. For example, we may use a separate company to deliver goods to you. Other instances where we may share your data would be for payment processing, mailing houses, advertising and other marketing, search engine facilities, database services or website hosting.

If you have chosen to take part in a competition or an activity The Old Vic is running jointly with a third party organisation, you will be asked if your data can be shared with these third parties.

We may also share data with such online engines as Google and Facebook to help us to identify customers who are similar to our audience and serve up adverts to them. However, we will only do so if we are satisfied that your personal data is secure and will not be used for any other purpose. The personal data shared for these purposes is pseudonymised to protect it.

We may from time to time share statistical data from our website with third parties such as other theatres, galleries, museums and arts organisations.

We sometimes use a third party to understand our audiences based on people’s deep-seated cultural values and their beliefs about the role that culture plays in their lives. We hope that this deeper understanding of our audience will helps us learn more about our audiences and communicate with you more effectively.

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our operations and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our operations. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to the part of the operation being transferred, be transferred as well. The new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use that personal data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us. If any of your personal data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted, you will be given the choice to have your personal data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies), or in order to enforce or apply our rights (including in relation to our website or other applicable terms and conditions) or to protect The Old Vic, for example in cases of suspected fraud or defamation.

Where any of your personal data is shared, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. Such personal data will be anonymised, will not include any personally identifying data or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you, and will only be shared and used in accordance with this Policy and the law. Any data that is shared will not be shared further. The Old Vic enters into an agreement with those we share with to ensure that this doesn’t happen.

We sometimes use third parties to help us with our activities in fundraising. This may include asking the third party to analyse personal data we have and make use of other information that is available from accessible records, internet resources or that individuals have made available via social media or traditional media.

Links
This Policy applies to all data we collect from across The Old Vic, including our website. If a link on this website takes to you to the website of a third party you should refer to the privacy policy relating to that website to understand how your personal information is managed by that third party or how they use cookies. We cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

What Should You Do If You Would Like Us To Change Or Delete The Data We Hold For You, Or Stop Contacting You?
As well as the right to be informed about how we collection and use your personal data, and rights in respect of automated decision making and profiling, you also have the following rights:

Do You Want Us To Stop Contacting You?
It is your choice as to whether and how you want to receive information about us and our work, and the ways you can get involved. You have the right at any time to ask us to amend, delete or stop using your personal information, including for marketing purposes.

You may opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our marketing emails and when registering for an online account with us. You can also change any of your marketing preferences at any time (including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes by telephone or send you direct marketing by post) through your online account with us, by contacting marketing@oldvictheatre.com. We will not use your information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes. However, we will retain your details on a suppression list to help to ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

Do You Want To Change The Details We Hold For You?
The accuracy of your information is important to us. You can edit your Old Vic account information, including your address and contact details at any time. If you would like to change your preferences or update the details we hold about you, you may do so through your online account with us, or contacting our Box Office on 0844 871 7628 or boxoffice@oldvictheatre.com

Do You Want To Request A Copy Of The Information We Hold For You?
You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to have any inaccuracies corrected, or have your data erased. You also have a right to data portability (where the personal data we hold for you can be shared with another service or organisation).

If you would like to make a request for this data (a “Subject Access Request”) we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification for these purposes. Please address requests to Debbie Harland, debbie.harland@oldvictheatre.com and we will respond to you within 10 working days. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records.

How To Make A Complaint
If you would like to make a complaint about any aspect of this Policy, please contact Please address requests to Debbie Harland, debbie.harland@oldvictheatre.com

The Information Commissioner’s Office
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for all information matters, The Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may change this Policy from time to time (for example if the law changes), so please do check it regularly to keep up-to-date. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website. By continuing to engage with us through our services and our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

October 2018